Scholarly article on topic 'Revision of Parasitic Helminths Reported in Freshwater Fish From Turkey with New Records'

Revision of Parasitic Helminths Reported in Freshwater Fish From Turkey with New Records Academic research paper on "Biological sciences"

CC BY-NC-ND
0
0
Share paper
Keywords
{""}

Academic research paper on topic "Revision of Parasitic Helminths Reported in Freshwater Fish From Turkey with New Records"

REVISION OF PARASITIC HELMINTHS REPORTED IN FRESHWATER FISH FROM TURKEY WITH NEW RECORDS

Ahmet OKTENER *

* Directorate of Agricultural Research and Policy, Livestock Research Station, Department of Fisheries, Canakkale Street km 7, Bandirma, Balikesir, Turkey, TR-10200, ahmetoktener@yahoo.com

DOI: 10.1515/trser-2015-0001

KEYWORDS: Turkey, freshwater, checklist, revision, helminths, fish.

ABSTRACT

This new checklist is an update of helminths of freshwater fish from Turkey. The last publication of a checklist of helminth parasites of freshwater fish in Turkey was over 11 years ago (Oktener, 2003), and there have been a number of new records. This update includes additional records and allows for the correction of errors and omissions that were present in the preceding version. The revision literature indicated the occurrence of 123 parasite species which included 60 monogeneans, 20 digeneans, 20 cestodes, 11 nematodes, seven acanthocephalans, five annelids from 71 different wild fish (64 native, four transitional, three introduced fish) species from freshwater in Turkey. Parasites not identified to species level are listed separately, and not included in the resulting comments, because of reporting different host species. Cyprinidae, with 50 species, is the dominant family among the examined fish with regard to species diversity.

RESUMEN: Revisión de parásitos helmintos reportados en peces de aguadulce en Turquía, con nuevos registros.

Se realizó una actualización del elenco de especies de helmintos parásitos de peces de agua dulce de Turquía. Desde la publicación del último listado de parásitos helmintos de peces dulceacuícolas, hace 11 años (Oktener, 2003), han habido cantidad de nuevos registros. Esta actualización incluye a dichos registros, lo cual permitió la corrección de aquellos errores y omisiones que se cometieron en la versión anterior del listado. La literatura revisada indica la ocurrencia de 123 especies parásitas que incluyen 60 monogeneos, 20 digeneos, 20 céstodos, 11 nemátodos, siete acantocéfalos y cinco anélidos colectados en 71 especies de peces de agua dulce en Turquía (64 especies nativas, cuatro transicionales y tres introducidas). Los parásitos no identificados a nivel especie se enlistan separadamente y no se comentan en los resultados, debido a que son reportados en distintas especies de hospederos. Los ciprínidos, con 50 especies, es la familia dominante entre los peces examinados en cuanto a diversidad específica.

REZUMAT: Revizuire a viermilor paraziti raportati la specii de pesti de apa dulce din Turcia, cu noi inregistrári.

Aceastá listá nouá de specii este rezultatul revizuirii parazitárii helmintice la speciile de pesti de apá dulce din Turcia. De la publicarea primei versiuni in urmá cu peste 11 ani (Oktener, 2003), au mai fost semnalate si alte specii. Prezenta versiune include si semnalárile ulterioare si permite corectarea erorilor si omisiunilor din prima versiune. Literatura utilizatá a indicat prezenta a 123 de specii parazite care au inclus 60 specii monogenee, 20 specii de digenee, 20 de cestode, 11 nematode, sapte acanthocephali, cinci annelide, iar speciile gazdá sunt in numár de 71 (specii sálbatice dulcicole) din care 64 sunt pesti autohtoni, patru de tranzit si trei specii introduse. Parazitii care nu au fost identificati la nivel de specie sunt indicati intr-o listá separatá fárá a include comentarii, deoarece se raporteazá la specii gazdá diferite. Din punct de vedere al diversitátii speciilor studiate, familia de pesti dominantá este cea a Cyprinidaelor cu 50 de specii investigate parazitologic.

INTRODUCTION

The fish-parasite checklist studies are important taxonomic documents in order to obtain the fish-parasite relationships, host selectivity and geographic distribution of fish parasites. They may contribute as a baseline of data in the disciplines of parasitology, zoology, medicine, environmental science in terms of determining biological diversity, treatment and control of parasites, identification of parasite, determining host selectivity and geographic distribution of fish zoonoses, compare of fish parasite fauna of local, regional and worldwide. Research about the helminth parasites of freshwater fish in the world has increased in recent years (Holland and Kennedy, 1997; Arthur and Lumanlan-Mayo, 1997; Palm et al., 1999; Arthur and Ahmet, 2002; Kohn et al., 2006; Salgado-Maldanado, 2006; Luque and Tavares, 2007; Violante-González et al., 2007; Pazooki and Masoumian, 2012).

Turkey is geographically divided into seven regions: the Marmara Region, the Mediterranean Region, the Black Sea Region, the Aegean Region, the Central Anatolia Region, the Eastern Anatolian Region, and the South-Eastern Anatolian Region. These regions have 200 lakes, 206 dam lakes, 953 pond lakes and 33 rivers (Kili?, 1999). The examination of literature on Turkish freshwater has revealed the report of 248 species (plus 13 introduced) valid freshwater fish species (Frick et al., 2007).

The parasites of Turkey's freshwater fish were poorly known until Paperna (1964) reported the cestode Caryophyllaeus brachycollis Janiszewska, in 1951 Cyprinus carpio. Articles in different journals, MSc and PhD thesis, symposium, conference proceedings and other reports have been published mentioning parasites of wild, farmed and imported fish by Turkish researchers between 1964 and 2014.

All information about parasites of freshwater fish-parasite have been compiled by Oktener (2003), based on a parasite-host list and host-parasite list, respectively. The author compiled a critical checklist of the metazoan parasites (99 helminths, 12 parasitic crustaceans, one mollusca larvae) of freshwater fish from Turkey. After this checklist, several studies and theses were published by Turkish and foreign scientists. These studies yielded some new distributional records and added new species.

This new checklist was done to update the helminths of freshwater fishes from Turkey. Finally, it was also planned to show and update the parasite richness of fishes of Turkey. It was felt that a critical summary of the freshwater fish parasites known from Turkey to date would help to solve contradictions among researchers, and benefit veterinarians, parasitologists, etc.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Information from all available references on helminths of freshwater fishes in Turkey (journal publications, reports of research projects, thesis, proceedings of congress, symposium proceedings) from 1964 to 2014 were gathered to provide host-parasite and parasite-host lists.

In the literature dealing with the parasites of freshwater fishes in Turkey, appear many incorrect spellings of parasite names, host names and species author's names, and incorrect attributions of dates of species authorship. The scientific names of all parasites and their synonyms were checked with main electronic sites concerning with the classification (ITIS, 2013; WoRMS Editorial Board, 2014; Gibson et al., 2005). Erroneous spellings of parasite names have been consistently applied, these were noted (Tab. 1).

The scientific names of fishes were checked according to Frick et al. (2007) and the electronic sites Froese and Pauly (2013); WoRMS Editorial Board (2014); Eschmeyer (2014). Similarly, misspellings of host species names, with few exceptions where these have been widely applied, have been corrected without comment using information obtained from Froese and Pauly (2013) (Tab. 2).

Table 1: Change of current valid names and synonymies of helminth species.

Synonyms and incorrect spellings Valid Name

Diplozoon megan (Nordmann, 1832) Paradiplozoon megan Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Silurodiscoides vistulensis Gussev, 1985 Ancylodiscoides vistulensis Sivak, 1932

Silurodiscoides siluri Gussev, 1976 Ancylodiscoides siluri Zandt, 1924

Philometra abdominalis Nybelin, 1928 Philometra ovate (Zeder, 1803)

Bothriocephalus gowkonensis (Körting, 1976) Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus mutabilis Rudolphi, 1802 Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)

Helobdella stagnates Linnaeus, 1758 Helobdella stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Table 2: Change of current valid names and synonymies of fish species.

Synonyms and incorrect spellings Valid Names

Carassius auratus auratus Carassius auratus

Gobius fluviatilis Neogobius fluviatilis

Cobitis simplicispinna Cobitis simplicispina

Chondostroma regium Chondrostoma regium

Leuciscus cephalus Squalius cephalus

Leuciscus cephalus orientalis Squalius cephalus

Vimba vimba tenella Vimba vimba

Chalcalburnus chalcoides Alburnus chalcoides

Rhodeus sericeus amarus Rhodeus amarus

Rhodeus sericeus Rhodeus amarus

Clarias lazera Clarias gariepinus

Stizostedion lucioperca Sander lucioperca

Nemachilus sp. Nemacheilus sp.

Cyprinion macrostomus Cyprinion macrostomum

Leuciscus lepidus Squalius lepidus

Garra rufa obtusa Garra rufa

Capoeta capoeta bergamae Capoeta bergamae

Barbus plebejus escherichii Luciobarbus escherichii

Barbus rajanorum mystaceus Luciobarbus mystaceus

Barbus rajanorum Luciobarbus pectoralis

Capoeta capoeta umbla Capoeta umbla

Barbus capito pectoralis Luciobarbus pectoralis

Barbus esocinus Luciobarbus esocinus

Pseudophoxinus battalgil Pseudophoxinus battalgilae

RESULTS AND DISCUSSION

This helminth checklist of freshwater fish from Turkey includes only Monogenea, Digenea, Cestoda, Nematoda, Acanthocephala, Annelida and it was compiled with the parasite species arranged by phylum, class and alphabetical, as appropriate. The host-parasite list/parasite-host list are arranged: (1) a list of collected parasite groups and their parasitized fish, the collection site, and author (Tab. 3); (2) a list of parasitized fish with the corresponding species of parasites (Tab. 4).

Table 3: Helminth - Host List.

Phylum Platyhelmintes

Class Monogenea

Ancylodiscoides siluri Zandt, 1924

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Silurus glanis iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1996b)

Silurus glanis Terkos Lake Soylu (2005)

Silurus glanis Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Silurus glanis Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Ancylodiscoides vistulensis Sivak, 1932

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Silurus glanis Terkos Lake Soylu (2005)

Silurus glanis Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Silurus glanis Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Ancyrocephalus paradoxus Creplin, 1839

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Dactylogyrus affinis Bychowsky, 1933

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Dactylogyrus alatus Linstow, 1878

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Alburnus alburnus Mustafakemalpa§a Stream Aydogdu and Selver (2006)

Chondostroma regium Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Alburnus heckeli Murat River Koyun (2011)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Dactylogyrus anchoratus (Dujardin, 1845)

Cyprinus carpio Bekte§aga Pond Özer (1995)

Carassius carassius Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Carassius auratus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Carassius carassius Kovada Lake Özan and Kir (2005)

Carassius gibelio Seyitler Dam Lake Öztürk (2010)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaoren II Dam Lake Samanci (2011)

Carassius carassius Karacaoren II Dam Lake Samanci (2011)

Carassius auratus Emre Dam Lake Öztürk (2011)

Carassius gibelio Emre Dam Lake Öztürk (2011)

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Dactylogyrus ancylostylus Linstow, 1878

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Luciobarbus esocinus Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Cyprinus carpio Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Dactylogyrus asper Linstow, 1878

Luciobarbus esocinus Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Luciobarbus mystaceus Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Dactylogyrus auriculatus (Nordmann, 1832)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Dactylogyrus baueri Gussev, 1955

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Dactylogyrus bicornis Malevitskaya, 1941

Rhodeus amarus Sapanca, Terkos Lakes Soylu (2009)

Dactylogyrus carpathicus Zakhvatkin, 1951

Luciobarbus escherichii Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Dactylogyrus chalcalburni Dogiel et Bychow., 1833

Alburnus chalcoides Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Alburnus chalcoides Terkos Lake Soylu (2009)

Dactylogyrus cornu Linstow, 1878

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Vimba vimba Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Vimba vimba Sirakaraagaflar Stream Özer and Öztürk (2005)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Dactylogyrus cornoides (Gläser and Gussev, 1971)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Dactylogyrus crucifer Wagener, 1857

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Rutilus frisii Iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1997b)

Rutilus rutilus Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Turgut (2005)

Rutilus rutilus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Rutilus rutilus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Dactylogyrus difformis Wagener, 1857

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Karacabey Lagoon Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Soylu (2009)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Dactylogyrus difformoides Glaser and Gusev, 1967

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (2009)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Dactylogyrus distinguendus (Linstow, 1878)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Blicca bjoerkna Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Dactylogyrus elegantis Gusev, 1966

Chondrostoma regium Murat River Koyun (2011)

Squalius cephalus Murat River Koyun (2011)

Dactylogyrus ergensi Molnar, 1964

Pseudophoxinus antalyae Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2007)

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932

Luciobarbus mystaceus Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Chondrostoma regium Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Cyprinus carpio Bekte§aga Pond Özer (1995)

Cyprinus carpio Uluabat Lake Oguz et al. (1996a)

Cyprinus carpio iznik Lake Aydogdu (1997)

Cyprinus carpio Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Cyprinus carpio Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Cyprinus carpio Karacabey Lagoon Lake Aydogdu et al. (2001a)

Cyprinus carpio Karamik Lake Kutlu (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Eber Lake Öztürk (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Squalius cephalus Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Barbus grypus Atatürk Dam Lake Dal (2006)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Cyprinus carpio Ak§ehir Lake Kartal (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Selevir Dam Lake Öztürk and Bulut (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2007)

Cyprinus carpio Terkos Lake Soylu (2009)

Cyprinus carpio Emre Dam Lake Öztürk (2011)

Cyprinus carpio Tahtali Dam Lake Karakiçi and Demir (2012)

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Dactylogyrus falcatus (Wedl, 1857)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Dactylogyrus folkmanovae Ergens, 1956

Squalius cephalus Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Squalius cephalus Susurluk River Gürkan and Özan (2012)

Dactylogyrus fraternus Wagener, 1909

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Alburnus alburnus Mustafakemalpa§a Stream Aydogdu and Selver (2006)

Dactylogyrus frisii Bychowsky, 1933

Rutilus frisii Terkos Lake Soylu (2009)

Dactylogyrus inexpectatus Izjumova, 1955

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Dactylogyrus izjumovae Gusev, 1966

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Dactylogyrus malleus Linstow, 1877

Barbus plebejus Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Dactylogyrus macrocanthus Wagener, 1857

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Tinca tinca Uluabat Lake Öztürk (2002)

Tinca tinca Terkos Lake Soylu (2003)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Dactylogyrus minutus Kulwiec, 1927

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Cyprinus carpio Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaoren I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Cyprinus carpio Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Carassius carassius Kovada Lake Özan and Kir (2005)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2007)

Dactylogyrus naviculoides Ergens, 1960

Squalius cephalus Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Dactylogyrus nybelini Markewitsch, 1933

Rutilus frisii Terkos Lake Soylu (2009)

Dactylogyrus phoxini (Malevitskaya, 1949)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Dactylogyrus prostae Molnar, 1964

Squalius cephalus Murat River Koyun (2011)

Dactylogyrus pulcher Bychowsky, 1957

Capoeta capoeta Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Dactylogyrus rectotrabus Gussev, Jalal and Molnar, 1993

Garra rufa Murat River Koyun (2011)

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Capoeta trutta Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Chondrostoma regium Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Blicca bjoerkna Uluabat Lake Akinci (1999)

Blicca bjoerkna Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Rutilus rubilio iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (2000)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Pseudophoxinus antalyae Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2007)

Blicca bjoerkna Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Vimba vimba Gölba§i Dam Lake Aydogdu et al. (2008)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (2009)

Rutilus rutilus Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924)

Cyprinus carpio Bafa Lake Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Aphanius sp. Cigli Stream Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Capoeta capoeta Balikliag Stream Cengizler and Göksu (1994)

Alburnus orontis Balikliag Stream Cengizler and Göksu (1994)

Cyprinus carpio Bekte§aga Pond Ozer (1995)

Cyprinus carpio Seyhan River Cengizler et al. (2001)

Carassius carassius Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2005)

Silurus glanis Yamula Dam Lake Kilin?aslan (2007)

Cyprinus carpio Adana DSI Gülef and §ahan (2010)

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Dactylogyrus vistulae Prost, 1957

Squalius cephalus Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Squalius cephalus Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Karabiber (2006)

Squalius cephalus Orenler Dam Lake Kurupinar (2009)

Squalius cephalus Susurluk River Gürkan and Ozan (2012)

Chondrostoma regium Murat River Koyun (2011)

Squalius cephalus Murat River Koyun (2011)

Dactylogyrus wunderi Bykhovskii, 1931

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Diplozoon homoion Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Rutilus rutilus Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Alburnus alburnus Mustafakemalpa§a Stream Aydogdu and Selver (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2007)

Pseudophoxinus antalyae Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2007)

Diplozoon paradoxum Nordman, 1832

Rhodeus amarus Simav, Nif Brooks Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Rutilus rutilus Uluabat Lake Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Acantobrama marmid Tigem Reservoirs Zeren (2008)

Alburnus chalcoides Tödürge Lake Yildirim and Unver (2006)

Diplozoon barbi Nordman, 1832

Capoeta trutta Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Dogielius forceps Bychowsky, 1936

Capoeta damascina Murat River Koyun (2011)

Gyrodactylus arcuatus Bychowsky, 1933

Gasterosteus aculeatus Sirakaraaga^lar Stream Ozer et al. (2004)

Gyrodactylus cobitis Bychowsky, 1933

Cobitis simplicispina Ak§ehir Lake Kartal (2006)

Gyrodactylus elegans Nordmann, 1832

Cyprinus carpio Eski Gediz Stream Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Cyprinus carpio Seyhan River Cengizler et al. (2001)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Seyhan River §ahan and Cengizler (2003)

Barbus plebejus Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Cyprinus carpio Karamik Lake Kutlu (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Eber Lake Öztürk (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Ak§ehir Lake Kartal (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Selevir Dam Lake Öztürk and Bulut (2006)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Gyrodactylus gobii Shul'man, 1953

Neogobius fluviatilis Uluabat Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Gyrodactylus hemibarbi (Ergens, 1980)

Barbus plebejus Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Gyrodactylus katharineri Malmberg, 1964

Carassius carassius Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Carassius auratus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Gyrodactylus macrocornis Ergens, 1963

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Gyrodactylus medius Kathariner, 1894

Tinca tinca Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2005)

Gyrodactylus narzikulovi Ergens and Dzhalilov 1979

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Turgut(2005)

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Gyrodactylus proterorhini Ergens, 1967

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraagaflar Stream Özer (2007)

Gyrodactylus scardinii Malmberg, 1956

Cyprinus carpio Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Carassius gibelio Seyitler Dam Lake Öztürk (2010)

Onchocleidus similis Mueller, 1936

Lepomis gibbosus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Quadriacanthus clariadis (Paperna, 1961)

Clarias gariepinus Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2005)

Paradiplozoon megan Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Squalius cephalus Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Squalius cephalus Susurluk River Gürkan and Özan (2012)

Alburnus chalcoides Todurge Lake Yildirim and Ünver (2006)

Tetraonchus monenteron Diesing, 1858

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk (1995)

Esox lucius Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu 2001

Esox lucius Golba§i Dam Lake Aydogdu et al. (2008)

Esox lucius Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Phylum Platyhelminthes

Class Digenea

Allocreadium isoporum Looss, 1894

Luciobarbus escherichii Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Barbus plebejus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Squalius cephalus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Barbus plebejus Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Aspidogaster limacoides Diesing, 1835

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Asymphylodora imitans (Mühling, 1898)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2006)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Asymphylodora markewitschi Kulakovskaya, 1947

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Uluabat Lake Oguz and Öztürk (1993)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Asymphylodora tincae (Mooder, 1790)

Alburnus sp. Golbaçi Lake, Eymir Lake, Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Barbus sp. Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Esox lucius Golbaçi Lake, Eymir Lake, Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station Burgu et al. (1988)

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Tinca tinca Uluabat Lake Aksakal (1992)

Tinca tinca iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1996a)

Tinca tinca Terkos Lake Soylu (2003)

Tinca tinca Kapulukaya Dam Lake Yildiz (2003)

Tinca tinca Beyçehir Lake Özan (2005)

Tinca tinca Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2005)

Bucephalus polymorphus Baer, 1827

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Sander lucioperca Egirdir Lake Yildirim et al. (1996)

Sander lucioperca Beyçehir Lake, Kovada Lake Kara (1997)

Knipowitschia caucasica Egirdir Lake Diler et al. (2001)

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Cyprinus carpio Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifeler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook, Hirfanli Dam Lake, Cankiri-Gunerdigin Pond Burgu et al. (1988)

Alburnus sp. Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifeler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Chondrostoma sp. Kizilcahamam Brook, Nallihan Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Varicorhinus sp. £ifeler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Cankiri-Gunerdigin Pond, Kizilcahamam Brook, Nallihan Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Luciobarbus escherichii Kirmir Stream Öge and Sarimehmetoglu (1996)

Capoeta tinca Kirmir Stream Öge and Sarimehmetoglu (1996)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Lepomis gibbosus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Crepidostomum farionis (O. F. Muller, 1780)

Salmo trutta abanticus Abant Lake Caira (1989)

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Tinca tinca Terkos Lake Soylu (2003)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Esox lucius Gölba§i Dam Lake Aydogdu et al. (2008)

Blicca bjoerkna Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Rutilus rutilus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Diplodiscus subclavatus Diesing, 1836

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk et al. (2000)

Opisthorchis felinus (Rivolta, 1884)

Rutilus rutilus Uluabat, Manyas Lakes Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Orientocreadium siluri Bykhovski and Dubi., 1954

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Orientocreadium batrachoides Tubangui, 1931

Clarias gariepinus Asi River Tepe et al. (2013)

Phyllodistomum elongatum Nybelin, 1926

Luciobarbus pectoralis Karacaören I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Posthodiplostomum cuticola Nordmann, 1832

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Uluabat Lake Akinci (1999)

Cyprinus carpio Eber Lake Öztürk (2005)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Alburnus chalcoides Tödürge Lake Yildirim and Ünver (2006)

Scardinius erythropthalmus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Posthodiplostomum minimum Maccallum, 1921

Salmo trutta fario Munzur Stream Ekingen (1976)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Pygidiopsis genata Looss, 1907

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraaga^lar Stream Özer (2007)

Rhipidocotyle fennica Taskinen, 1991

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk et al. (2000)

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Tinca tinca Terkos Lake Soylu (2003)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Atherina boyeri iznik Lake Çolak (2013)

Scardinius erytrophthalmus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Lepomis gibbosus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Rutilus rutilus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Esox lucius Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Silurus glanis Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Tetracotyle percae-fluviatilis (Linstow, 1856)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Phylum Platyhelminthes

Class Cestoda

Bathybothrium rectangulum (Bloch, 1782)

Esox lucius I§ikli Dam Lake Diççi (2002)

Biacetabulum appendiculatum Szidat, 1937

Luciobarbus escherichii Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Cyprinus carpio iznik Lake Türkmen (1990)

Rutilus frisii Iznik Lake Türkmen (1990)

Cyprinus carpio Karasu Brook, Bendimahi Brook, Engil Brook, Zernek Dam Lake Topçu (1993)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy (1996)

Tinca tinca Mogan Lake Erkul(1997)

Cyprinus carpio Mogan Lake, Hirfanli Dam Lake, Kirmir Brook Erkul (1997)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaoren I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Cyprinus carpio Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Alburnus mossulensis Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Luciobarbus escherichii Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Squalius cephalus Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Neogobius fluviatilis Uluabat Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Silurus glanis Hirfanli Dam Lake Aydin (2003)

Capoeta umbla Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Chondrostoma regium Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Cyprinus carpio Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Acanthobrama marmid Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Alburnus mossulensis Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Squalius cephalus Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Cyprinus carpio Karamik Lake Kutlu (2005)

Tinca tinca Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Eber Lake Öztürk (2005)

Tinca tinca Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2005)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Capoeta trutta Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Capoeta umbla Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Chondrostoma regium Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Akbeniz (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2006)

Alburnus alburnus Mustafakemalpa§a Stream Aydogdu and Selver (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Selevir Dam Lake Öztürk and Bulut (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2007)

Rutilus rutilus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Cyprinus carpio Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Squalius cephalus Örenler Dam Lake Kurupinar (2009)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaören II Dam Lake Samanci (2011)

Alburnus chalcoides Tödürge Lake Yildirim and Ünver (2006)

Atherina boyeri iznik Lake Çolak (2013)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Caryophyllaeides fennica (Schneider, 1902)

Rutilus rutilus Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Caryophyllaeus brachycollis Janiszewska, 1951

Cyprinus carpio Antakya Lake Paperna (1964)

Caryophyllaeus fimbriceps Annenkova-Khlopina, 1919

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)

Cyprinus carpio Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifeler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook, Hirfanli Dam Lake, ^ankiri-Günerdigin Pond Burgu et al. (1988)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Cyprinus carpio iznik Lake Türkmen (1990)

Cyprinus carpio Karasu Brook, Bendimahi Brook, Engil Brook, Zernek Dam Lake Topçu (1993)

Rutilus frisii iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1997b)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaoren I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Cyprinus carpio Kovada Lake Becer and Kara (1998)

Blicca bjoerkna Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Vimba vimba Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Cyprinus carpio Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Cyprinus carpio Karacabey Lagoon Lake Aydogdu et al. (2001a)

Luciobarbus escherichii Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Cyprinus carpio Seyhan River §ahan and Cengizler (2003)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Seyhan River §ahan and Cengizler (2003)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Cyprinus carpio Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Tinca tinca Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Tinca tinca Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2005)

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Akbeniz (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Selevir Dam Lake Öztürk and Bulut (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2007)

Vimba vimba Golba§i Dam Lake Aydogdu et al. (2008)

Blicca bjoerkna Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Capoeta capoeta Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Acanthobrama marmid Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaoren II Dam Lake Samanci (2011)

Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Özdemir and Sarieyyüboglu (1993)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy (1996)

Acanthobrama marmid Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Squalius cephalus Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Capoeta trutta Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Cyprinus carpio Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Capoeta umbla Karakaya Dam Lake Örün et al. (2003)

Capoeta umbla Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Ligula intestinalis Lin., 1758

Capoeta umbla Cip Lake Cantoray and Özcan (1975)

Squalius cephalus Cip Lake Cantoray and Özcan (1975)

Luciobarbus escherichii Cip Lake Cantoray and Özcan (1975)

Acanthobrama marmid Devegecidi Dam Lake Ba§aran and Kelle (1976)

Alburnus mossulensis Devegecidi Dam Lake Ba§aran and Kelle (1976)

Acanthobrama marmid Devegecidi Dam Lake Kelle (1978)

Alburnus mossulensis Devegecidi Dam Lake Kelle (1978)

Silurus glanis Sariyar Dam Lake Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Chondrostoma regium Keban Dam Lake Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Vimba vimba Kumkaya Dam Lake Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Capoeta capoeta Demirkopru Dam Lake Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Alburnus orontis Kizilirmak Brook, Yenikoy Stream, ^ayirhan Stream, Kumkaya Dam Lake, Enne Dam Lake Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Garra rufa Cag-cag Stream Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Squalius cephalus Hamidiye, Pazarkav§agi Bridge Keskin and Erakan (1987)

Alburnus sp. Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Esox lucius Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station Burgu et al. (1988)

Tinca tinca Mogan Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Vimba vimba Sariyar Dam Lake Ekmekfi (1989)

Alburnus orontis Almus Dam Lake Cengizler et al. (1991)

Squalius cephalus Almus Dam Lake Cengizler et al. (1991)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Özdemir and Sarieyyüboglu (1993)

Alburnus alburnus Upper Porsuk Basin Yilmaz et al. (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Kovada Lake Becer and Kara (1998)

Cyprinus carpio Karacaoren I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Karacaoren I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Alburnus alburnus Kutahya Region Lakes Koyun et al. (1999)

Squalius cephalus Ye§ilkoy Pond Bulgen (1999)

Alburnus mossulensis Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Rutilus rutilus Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Acanthobrama marmid Keban Dam Lake Türk (2000)

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Tinca tinca Bey§ehir Lake Yildiz et al. (2003)

Rutilus rutilus Yenice Pond Oguz et al. (2004)

Alburnus orontis Camkoru Pond Innal (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Squalius cephalus Gelingullu Dam Lake Ekmekçi and Kirankaya (2004)

Tinca tinca Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2005)

Capoeta bergamae Topcam Dam Lake §a§i (2005)

Squalius cephalus Caparlipatlak Dam Lake Torcu-Koç et al. (2006)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Özgül and Turgut (2006)

Rhodeus amarus Sapanca Lake Akmirza (2007)

Alburnus orontis Camlidere Dam Lake Innal et al. (2007)

Alburnus orontis Kirmir Creek Innal et al. (2007)

Alburnus orontis Bulak Stream innal et al. (2007)

Alburnus orontis Mogan Lake innal et al. (2007)

Alburnoides bipunctatus Kirmir Creek Innal et al. (2007)

Cyprinus carpio Camlidere Dam Lake innal et al. (2007)

Cyprinus carpio Aksu River innal et al. (2007)

Tinca tinca Abant Lake innal et al. (2007)

Tinca tinca Yeni?aga Lake innal et al. (2007)

Vimba vimba Yamansaz Lake Innal et al. (2007)

Barbus plebejus Cildir Lake innal et al. (2007)

Barbus plebejus Barhal Creek innal et al. (2007)

Barbus plebejus Almus Dam Lake Develi (2008)

Chondrostoma nasus Kunduzlar Dam Lake Özbek (2009)

Squalius cephalus Kunduzlar Dam Lake Özbek (2009)

Alburnus escherichii Kunduzlar Dam Lake Özbek (2009)

Squalius cephalus Orenler Dam Lake Kurupinar (2009)

Alburnus escherichii ^amkoru Pond innal et al. (2010)

Gobio gobio Camkoru Pond Innal et al. (2010)

Squalius cephalus Camkoru Pond innal et al. (2010)

Alburnus orontis Almus Dam Lake Turgut et al. (2011)

Squalius cephalus Almus Dam Lake Turgut et al. (2011)

Cyprinus carpio Almus Dam Lake Turgut et al. (2011)

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Turgut et al. (2011)

Capoeta capoeta Almus Dam Lake Turgut et al. (2011)

Ligula pavlovskii Dubinina, 1959

Neogobius fluviatilis Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Neogob ius ^ fluviatilis Uluabat Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Monobothrium auriculatum Kulakovskaya, 1961

Capoeta damascina Hazar Lake Aksoy (1996)

Paradilepis scolecina Rudolphi, 1935

Cyrprinus carpio Ak§ehir Lake Buhurcu (2006)

Proteocephalus osculatus (Goeze, 1782)

Silurus glanis Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Silurus glanis Hirfanli Dam Lake Aydin (2003)

Proteocephalus percae (Müler, 1780)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Proteocephalus torulosus (Batsch, 1786)

Tinca tinca Kovada Lake Kir and Özan (2005)

Tinca tinca Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Polyonchobothrium magnum (Zme'ev, 1936)

Clarias gariepinus Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2005)

Postgangesia inarmata de Chambrier, Al-Kallak and Mariaux, 2003

Silurus triostegus Atatürk Dam Lake Öktener and Ala? (2009)

Senga mastacembeli Rahemo, 1996

Mastacembelus mastacembelus Atatürk Dam Lake Öktener and Ala? (2009)

Silurotaenia siluri (Batsch, 1786)

Silurus glanis Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Triaenophorus crassus Forel, 1880

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Phylum Nematoda

Camallanus truncatus (Rudolphi, 1814)

Esox lucius I§ikli Dam Lake Di§?i (2002)

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909

Neogobius fluviatilis Manyas Lake Oztürk (2000)

Neogobius fluviatilis Uluabat Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Silurus glanis Terkos Lake Soylu (2005)

Aphanius mento Kirkgöz Stream Aydogdu et al. (2011)

Pseudophoxinus battalgilae Manavgat River Aydogdu et al. (2011)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Atherina boyeri iznik Lake Colak (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Molnaria intestinalis Dogiel and Bychowsky, 1934

Squalius lepidus Atatürk Dam Lake Dal (2006)

Philometra intestinalis Dogiel and Bykhovs., 1934

Chondrostoma sp. Kizilcahamam Brook, Nallihan Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Philometra ovate (Zeder, 1803)

Squalius cephalus Seydisuyu Stream Keskin (1988)

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy (1996)

Squalius cephalus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Squalius cephalus Camkoru Lake innal and Keskin (2005)

Philometra rischta Skrjabin, 1923

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy et al. (2006)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Pseudocapillaria tomentosa (Dujardin, 1843)

Cyprinus carpio Manyas Lake Öztürk (2000)

Raphidascaris acus (Bloch, 1779)

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk (1995)

Esox lucius Karacabey Lagoon Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Esox lucius I§ikli Dam Lake Diççi (2002)

Esox lucius Golba§i Dam Lake Aydogdu et al. (2008)

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)

Cyprinus carpio Karasu Brook, Bendimahi Brook, Engil Brook, Zernek Dam Lake Topçu (1993)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Karacaoren I Dam Lake Kir (1998)

Squalius cephalus Doganci Dam Lake Aydogdu (2001)

Alburnus alburnus Mustafakemalpa§a Stream Aydogdu and Selver (2006)

Capoeta capoeta Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Barbus plebejus Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Barbus musra Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Capoeta antalyensis Kopru?ay River Aydogdu et al. (2011)

Skrjabillanus scardinii Molnár, 1966

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Kocadere Stream Selver(2008)

Spiroxys contortus Rudolphi, 1819

Aphanius chantrei Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk (2005)

Aphanius danfordii Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk and Özer (2008a)

Phylum Acanthocephala

Acanthocephalus anguillae Müller, 1780

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk (1995)

Tinca tinca Bey§ehir Lake Özan (2005)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

Alburnus sp. Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Barbus sp. Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Cyprinus carpio iznik Lake Turkmen (1990)

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Cyprinus carpio Karasu Brook, Bendimahi Brook, Engil Brook, Zernek Dam Lake Top?u (1993)

Cyprinus carpio iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1997a)

Rutilus frisii iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1997b)

Rutilus rubilio iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (2000)

Esox lucius Içikli Dam Lake Di§?i (2002)

Capoeta trutta Keban Dam Lake Sarieyyuboglu and Saglam (2002)

Capoeta trutta Karakaya Dam Lake Orun et al. (2003)

Capoeta umbla Karakaya Dam Lake Orun et al. (2003)

Chondrostoma regium Karakaya Dam Lake Orun et al. (2003)

Cyprinus carpio Karakaya Dam Lake Orun et al. (2003)

Luciobarbus esocinus Karakaya Dam Lake Orun et al. (2003)

Luciobarbus esocinus Keban Dam Lake Dorucu and Ispir (2005)

Capoeta umbla Keban Dam Lake Dorucu and Ispir (2005)

Chondrostoma regium Keban Dam Lake Dorucu and Ispir (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Keban Dam Lake Dorucu and Ispir (2005)

Aphanius chantrei Sarikum Lagoon Lake Ozturk (2005)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Capoeta trutta Atatürk Dam Lake Dal (2006)

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraagaçlar Stream Ozer (2007)

Aphanius danfordii Sarikum Lagoon Lake Ozturk and Ozer (2008a)

Neoechinorhynchus zabensis Amin, Abdullah, and Mhaisen, 2003

Capoeta barroisi Murat River Oguz et al. (2012)

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Cyprinus carpio Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook, Hirfanli Dam Lake, £ankiri-Günerdigin Pond Burgu et al. (1988)

Alburnus sp. Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Silurus glanis Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Esox lucius Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station Burgu et al. (1988)

Luciobarbus escherichii Karasu (Sakarya) Büyükcoz Lake Soylu (1991)

Alburnus alburnus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Carassius carassius Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Carassius auratus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Squalius cephalus Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Nemacheilus sp. Enne Dam Lake Koyun (2001)

Tinca tinca Kapulukaya Dam Lake Yildiz (2003)

Alburnus nasreddini Ak§ehir Lake Buhurcu (2006)

Squalius cephalus Örenler Dam Lake Kurupinar (2009)

Pomphorhynchus tereticollis (Rudolphi, 1809)

Cobitis bilseli Bey§ehir Lake Smales et al. (2012)

Pseudoechinorhynchus clavula Dujardin, 1845

Cyprinus carpio Karasu Brook, Bendimahi Brook, Engil Brook, Zernek Dam Lake Top?u (1993)

Triaspiron aphanii Smales, Aydogdu, Emre, 2012

Aphanius mento Kirkgöz Springs Smales et al. (2012)

Table 3 (continuing): H elminth - Host List.

Phylum Annelida

Cystobranchus respirans (Troschel, 1850)

Salmo trutta fario Kaz Dagi Brook Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Hemiclepsis marginata Müller, 1774

Cyprinus carpio Marmara Lake, Bafa Lake Geldiay and Balik (1974)

Cyprinus carpio Capali Lake Ceylan (2002)

Esox lucius Capali Lake Ceylan (2002)

Hirudo medicinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Esox lucius Capali Lake Ceylan (2002)

Cyprinus carpio Capali Lake Ceylan (2002)

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Esox lucius Sapanca Lake Soylu (1990)

Luciobarbus mystaceus Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Tinca tinca Uluabat Lake Öztürk (2002)

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Karatoy (2004)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Terkos Lake Kahveci (2004)

Cyprinus carpio £avu§?u Lake Öktener et al. (2007)

Carassius gibelio Uluabat Lake Emiroglu and Arslan (2009)

Rutilus rutilus Uluabat Lake Ceylan et al. (2011)

Trachelobdella torquata (Grube, 1871)

Carassius carassius Kovada Lake Özan and Kir (2005)

_Table 4: Host - Helminth List._

Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758_

Ancylodiscoides siluri Zandt, 1924_

Ancylodiscoides vistulensis Sivak, 1932_

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924)_

Bucephalus polymorphus Baer, 1827_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)_

Orientocreadium siluri Bykhovski and Dubi.,1954

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Proteocephalus osculatus (Goeze, 1782)_

Silurotaenia siluri (Batsch, 1786)_

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Ancyrocephalus paradoxus Creplin, 1839_

Bucephalus polymorphus Baer, 1827_

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Proteocephalus percae (Müler, 1780)_

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Capoeta umbla (Heckel, 1843)_

Dactylogyrus affinis Bychowsky, 1933_

Dactylogyrus auriculatus (Nordmann, 1832)_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932

Dactylogyrus malleus Linstow, 1877_

Dactylogyrus minutus Kulwiec, 1927_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Philometra intestinalis Dogiel and Bykhovs., 1934

Philometra ovata (Zeder, 1803)_

Philometra rischta Skrjabin, 1923_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dactylogyrus alatus Linstow, 1878 Dactylogyrus^fraternus Wagener, 1909

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Diplozoon homoion Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Allocreadium isoporum Looss, 1894_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Chondrostoma regium (Heckel, 1843)_

Dactylogyrus alatus Linstow, 1878_

Dactylogyrus elegantis Gusev, 1966_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Dactylogyrus vistulae Prost, 1957_

Gyrodactylus elegans Nordmann, 1832_

Gyrodactylus macrocornis Ergens, 1963_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943

Dactylogyrus alatus Linstow, 1878

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758_

Dactylogyrus anchoratus (Dujardin, 1845)_

Dactylogyrus ancylostylus Linstow, 1878_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932_

Dactylogyrus minutus Kulwiec, 1927_

Dactylogyrus phoxini (Malevitskaya, 1949)_

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924)_

Diplozoon homoion Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959_

Gyrodactylus elegans Nordmann, 1832_

Gyrodactylus scardinii Malmberg, 1956_

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819_

Posthodiplostomum cuticola Nordmann, 1832_

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955_

Caryophyllaeus brachycollis Janiszewska, 1951_

Caryophyllaeus fimbriceps Annenkova-Khlopina, 1919

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Paradilepis scolecina Rudolphi, 1935_

Pseudocapillaria tomentosa (Dujardin, 1843)_

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)_

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Pseudoechinorhynchus clavula Dujardin, 1845

Hemiclepsis marginata Müller, 1774_

Hirudo medicinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dactylogyrus anchoratus (Dujardin, 1845)

Dactylogyrus minutus Kulwiec, 1927_

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924) Gyrodactylus katharineri Malmberg, 1964 Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)

Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758)*

Dactylogyrus anchoratus (Dujardin, 1845) Gyrodactylus katharineri Malmberg, 1964 Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)

Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782)*_

Dactylogyrus anchoratus (Dujardin, 1845)_

Dactylogyrus baueri Gussev, 1955_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932

Dactylogyrus inexpectatus Izjumova, 1955_

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924)_

Gyrodactylus scardinii Malmberg, 1956_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Luciobarbus pectoralis (Heckel, 1843)

Dactylogyrus ancylostylus Linstow, 1878 Dactylogyrus minutus Kulwiec, 1927

Diplozoon barbi Nordman, 1832_

Gyrodactylus elegans Nordmann, 1832 Phyllodistomum elongatum Nybelin, 1926 Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781) Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)

Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843

Dactylogyrus ancylostylus Linstow, 1878

Dactylogyrus asper Linstow, 1878_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Luciobarbus mystaceus (Pallas, 1814)_

Dactylogyrus asper Linstow, 1878_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932 Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782)_

Dactylogyrus bicornis Malevitskaya, 1941 Diplozoon paradoxum Nordman, 1832 Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Luciobarbus escherichii (Steindachner, 1897)

Dactylogyrus carpathicus Zakhvatkin, 1951

Allocreadium isoporum Looss, 1894_

Biacetabulum appendiculatum Szidat, 1937 Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772)_

Dactylogyrus chalcalburni Dogiel and Bychowsky 1833

Diplozoon paradoxum Nordman, 1832_

Paradiplozoon megan Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Posthodiplostomum cuticola Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955_

Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Dactylogyrus cornu Linstow, 1878_

Dactylogyrus cornoides (Gläser and Gussev, 1971)

Dactylogyrus crucifer Wagener, 1857_

Dactylogyrus difformoides Glaser and Gusev, 1967

Dactylogyrus distinguendus (Linstow, 1878)_

Dactylogyrus falcatus (Wedl, 1857)_

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Dactylogyrus wunderi Bykhovskii, 1931_

Aspidogaster limacoides Diesing, 1835_

Asymphylodora imitans (Mühling, 1898)_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)_

Posthodiplostomum cuticola Nordmann, 1832

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Dactylogyrus cornu Linstow, 1878_

Dactylogyrus cornoides (Gläser and Gussev, 1971)

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Aspidogaster limacoides Diesing, 1835_

Posthodiplostomum cuticola Nordmann, 1832

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840)_

Dactylogyrus crucifer Wagener, 1857_

Dactylogyrus^frisii Bychowsky, 1933_

Dactylogyrus nybelini Markewitsch, 1933_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Dactylogyrus crucifer Wagener, 1857_

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Dactylogyrus vistulae Prost, 1957_

Diplozoon homoion Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Diplozoon paradoxum Nordman, 1832_

Aspidogaster limacoides Diesing, 1835_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)_

Opisthorchis^felinus (Rivolta, 1884)_

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeides^ fennica (Schneider, 1902)_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Capoeta tinca (Heckel, 1843)_

Dactylogyrus crucifer Wagener, 1857_

Gyrodactylus narzikulovi Ergens and Dzhalilov, 1979

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dactylogyrus difformis Wagener, 1857_

Dactylogyrus difformoides Glaser and Gusev, 1967

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Dactylogyrus izjumovae Gusev, 1966_

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Asymphylodora markewitschi Kulakovskaya, 1947

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)_

Posthodiplostomum cuticola Nordmann, 1832

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Tetracotyle percae-fluviatilis (Linstow, 1856)

Caryophyllaeides^ fennica (Schneider, 1902)_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Skrjabillanus scardinii Molnàr, 1966_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Dactylogyrus distinguendus (Linstow, 1878)

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Tetracotyle percae-fluviatilis (Linstow, 1856)

Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Dactylogyrus elegantis Gusev, 1966_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932

Dactylogyrus folkmanovae Ergens, 1956_

Dactylogyrus naviculoides Ergens, 1960_

Dactylogyrus prostae Molnar, 1964_

Dactylogyrus vistulae Prost, 1957_

Paradiplozoon megan Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959

Allocreadium isoporum Looss, 1894_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Philometra ovata (Zeder, 1803)_

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758)_

Dactylogyrus macrocanthus Wagener, 1857

Gyrodactylus medius Kathariner, 1894_

Asymphylodora tincae (Mooder, 1790)_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819)

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Proteocephalus torulosus (Batsch, 1786)_

Acanthocephalus anguillae Müller, 1780_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839_

Dactylogyrus malleus Linstow, 1877 Gyrodactylus elegans Nordmann, 1832 Gyrodactylus hemibarbi (Ergens, 1980) Allocreadium isoporum Looss, 1894

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)

Pseudophoxinus antalyae Bogutskaya, 1992

Dactylogyrus ergensi Molnar, 1964_

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828_

Diplozoon homoion Bykhovskii and Nagibi, 1959 Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Barbus grypus Heckel, 1843_

Dactylogyrus extensus Mueller and Cleave, 1932

Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Dactylogyrus pulcher Bychowsky, 1957 Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924) Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)

Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758_

Tetraonchus monenteron Diesing, 1858 Asymphylodora tincae (Mooder, 1790)

Bucephalus polymorphus Baer, 1827_

Diplostomum spathaecum (Rudolphi, 1819) Diplodiscus subclavatus Diesing, 1836

Rhipidocotyle ^fennica Taskinen, 1991_

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bathybothrium rectangulum (Bloch, 1782)

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Triaenophorus crassus Forel, 1880_

Camallanus truncatus (Rudolphi, 1814)

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Raphidascaris acus (Bloch, 1779)_

Acanthocephalus anguillae Müller, 1780_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)_

Hemiclepsis marginata Müller, 1774_

Hirudo medicinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761_

Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843)_

Dactylogyrus rectotrabus Gussev, Jalali and Molnar, 1993 Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Capoeta trutta (Heckel, 1843)_

Diplozoon barbi Nordman, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955 Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)_

Rutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837)_

Dactylogyrus sphyrna Linstow, 1828 Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

Aphanius sp._

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924)

Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882_

Dactylogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924) Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Acantobrama marmid Heckel, 1843_

Diplozoon paradoxum Nordman, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Caryophyllaeus laticeps (Müller, 1781)_

Khawia armeniaca Cholodkovskii, 1878_

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842)_

Dogielius forceps Bychowsky, 1936_

Monobothrium auriculatum Kulakovskaya, 1961

Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758*

Gyrodactylus arcuatus Bychowsky, 1933

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Cobitis simplicispina Hanko, 1925_

Gyrodactylus cobitis Bychowsky, 1933_

Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814)*_

Gyrodactylus gobii Shul man, 1953_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955

Ligula pavlovskii Dubinina, 1959_

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814)*

Gyrodactylus proterorhini Ergens, 1967

Pygidiopsis genata Looss, 1907_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)*_

Onchocleidus similis Mueller, 1936_

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819 Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822)_

Quadriacanthus clariadis (Paperna, 1961) Orientocreadium batrachoides Tubangui, 1931 Polyonchobothrium magnum (Zme'ev, 1936)

Alburnus sp._

Asymphylodora tincae (Mooder, 1790) Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780) Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)

Barbus sp._

Asymphylodora tincae (Mooder, 1790) Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916)

Bucephalus polymorphus Baer, 1827

Chondrostoma sp._

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819_

Philometra intestinalis Dogiel and Bykhowsky, 1934

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Varcorhinus sp._

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819_

Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758_

Clinostomum complanatum Rudolphi, 1819

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Proteocephalus percae (Müler, 1780) Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909

Salmo trutta abanticus Tortonese, 1954

Crepidostomum farionis (Muller, 1780)

Salmo trutta fario Linnaeus, 1758_

Posthodiplostomum minimum Maccallum, 1921 Cystobranchus respirans (Troschel, 1850)

Atherina boyen Risso, 1810*_

Tylodelphys clavata Nordmann, 1832_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955 Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843_

Bothriocephalus acheilognathi Yamaguti, 1955 Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Capoeta bergamae Karaman, 1969

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782)

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758_

Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ligula intestinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843)_

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Triaspiron aphanii Smales, Aydogdu and Emre, 2012

_Table 4 (continuing): Host - Helminth List.

Pseudophoxinus battalgilae Bogutskaya, 1997

Eustrongylides excisus Jagerskiold, 1909_

Squalius lepidus Heckel, 1843_

Molnaria intestinalis Dogiel and Bychowsky, 1934

Capoeta antalyensis (Battalgil, 1943) Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)

Luciobarbus mursa (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Rhabdochona denudata (Dujardin, 1845)

Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)

Spiroxys contortus Rudolphi, 1819 Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890)

Spiroxys contortus Rudolphi, 1819 Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Müller, 1780)

Capoeta barroisi Lortet, 1894_

Neoechinorhynchus zabensis Amin, Abdullah and Mhaisen, 2003

Nemacheilus sp.

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)

Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943

Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776)

Cobitis bilseli Battalgil, 1942_

Pomphorhynchus tereticollis (Rudolphi, 1809)

Silurus triostegus Heckel, 1843_

Senga mastacembeli Rahemo, 1996_

Atherina boyeri introduced into several western lakes and Beysehir Lake - Lepomis gibbosus, Carassius gibelio, Carassius auratus are not native to Turkey, they were introduced into the lakes and rivers.

Gasterosteus aculeatus is distributed in the Black Sea, Marmara Sea, Aegean Sea and Mediterranean Sea and adjacent watersheds; Neogobius fluviatilis in the Black Sea watersheds; Neogobius melanostomus in the Black Sea, Marmara Sea, Aegean Sea and the Caspian Sea watersheds.

Table 5: Unnamed helminth species (at genera level) on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Phylum Platyhelminthes

Class Monogenea

Ancyrocephalus sp.

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraaga^lar Stream Ozer (2006)

Paradiplozoon sp.

Abramis brama Terkos Lake Soylu (2009)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Colak (2013)

Cleidodiscus sp.

Silurus glanis Golbasi Lake Ekingen (1976)

Diplozoon sp.

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Karacabey Lagoon Lake Öztürk et al. (2002)

Dactylogyrus sp.

Tinca tinca Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Cyprinus carpio Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook, Hirfanli Dam Lake, £ankiri-Gunerdigin Pond Burgu et al. (1988)

Alburnus sp. Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Silurus glanis Golba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Barbus sp. £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Chondrostoma sp. Kizilcahamam Brook, Nallihan Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Varicorhinus sp. £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, £ankiri-Gunerdigin Pond, Nallihan Brook, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Table 5 (continuing): Unnamed helminth species on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Cyprinus carpio Kocadere Lake, Uluabat Lake, Ekinli Lagoon Lake Altin (1989)

Cyprinus carpio Kocadere Lake, Uluabat Lake, Ekinli Lagoon Lake Oguz (1991)

Tinca tinca Iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1996a)

Tinca tinca Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Alburnus escherichii Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Sitation Atay et al. (1999)

Vimba vimba Sirakaraagaçlar Stream Ünsal (2008)

Cyprinus carpio Halil-ür Rahman Lake Piçkin and Ütük (2008)

Capoeta capoeta Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Gyrodactylus sp.

Salmo trutta fario Istanbul Brook Soylu (1985)

Cyprinus carpio Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook, Hirfanli Dam Lake, Çankiri-Günerdigin Pond Burgu et al. (1988)

Alburnus sp. Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Chondrostoma sp. Kizilcahamam Brook, Nallihan Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Varicorhinus sp. Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Çankiri-Gûnerdigin Pond, Kizilcahamam Brook, Nallihan Brook Burgu et al. (1988)

Barbus sp. Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Cyprinus carpio Bekteçaga Pond Özer(1995)

Aphanius chantrei Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk (2005)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Özgül and Turgut (2006)

Table 5 (continuing): Unnamed helminth species on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2006)

Aphanius danfordii Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk and Özer (2008a)

Aphanius danfordii Sirakaraagaplar Stream Ünsal (2008)

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraagaplar Stream Ünsal (2008)

Capoeta capoeta Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Cyrinus carpio Emre Dam Lake Öztürk (2011)

Carassius auratus Emre Dam Lake Öztürk (2011)

Carassius carassius Emre Dam Lake Öztürk (2011)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2012)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Lepomis gibbosus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Salsuginus sp.

Aphanius chantrei Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk (2005)

Aphanius danfordii Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk and Özer (2008a)

Aphanius danfordii Sirakaraagaplar Stream Ünsal (2008)

Tetraonchus sp.

Esox lucius Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Acantobrama marmid Tigem Reservoirs Zeren (2008)

Phylum Platyhelminthes

Class Digenea

Ascocotyle sp.

Aphanius chantrei Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk (2005)

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2006)

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2007)

Aphanius danfordii Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk and Özer (2008a)

Digenea sp.

Tinca tinca Mogan Lake, Hirfanli Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook Erkul(1997)

Tinca tinca Kapulukaya Dam Lake Yildiz (2003)

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2007)

Diplostomum sp.

Blicca bjoerkna Uluabat Lake Akinci (1999)

Acanthobrama marmid Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2001)

Silurus glanis Terkos Lake Soylu (2005)

Table 5 (continuing): Unnamed helminth species on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Carassius carassius Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2005)

Luciobarbus esocinus Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Capoeta umbla Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Chondrostoma regium Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Squalius cephalus Keban Dam Lake Dörücü and Ispir (2005)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2006)

Rutilus rutilus Sapanca Lake Karabiber (2006)

Tinca tinca Sapanca Lake Akbeniz (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Cyprinus carpio Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Chondrostoma regium Almus Dam Lake Özgül and Turgut (2006)

Alburnus alburnus Mustafakemalpa§a Stream Aydogdu and Selver (2006)

Vimba vimba Gölba§i Dam Lake Aydogdu et al. (2008)

Capoeta trutta Keban Dam Lake Dörücü et al. (2008)

Cyprinus carpio Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Capoeta capoeta Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Capoeta tinca Almus Dam Lake Özgül (2008)

Squalius cephalus Orenler Dam Lake Kurupinar (2009)

Cyprinus carpio Keban Dam Lake Karabulut (2009)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Atherina boyeri Iznik Lake Çolak (2013)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Carassius gibelio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Lepomis gibbosus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Scardinius erythropthalmus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Rutilus rutilus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Esox lucius Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Silurus glanis Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Diplodiscus sp.

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk (1995)

Neascus sp.

Salmo trutta fario Munzur Stream Ekingen (1975)

Orientocreadium sp.

Clarias gariepinus Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond Soylu and Emre (2005)

Posthodiplostomum sp.

Aphanius chantrei Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk (2005)

Table 5 (continuing): Unnamed helminth species on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2006)

Aphanius danfordii Sarikum Lagoon Lake Öztürk and Özer (2008a)

Rhipidocotyle sp.

Esox lucius Uluabat Lake Öztürk (1995)

Sanguinicola sp.

Cyprinus carpio Gölba§i Lake, Eymir Lake, £ifteler-Sakaryaba§i Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Dam Lake, Sariyar Dam Lake, Kizilcahamam Brook, Hirfanli Dam Lake, £ankiri-Günerdigin Pond Burgu et al. (1988)

Tetracotyle sp.

Vimba vimba Sapanca Lake Uzunay (2006)

Blicca bjoerkna Sapanca Lake Soylu (2006)

Perca fluviatilis Sigirci Lake Soylu (2013)

Sander lucioperca Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Lepomis gibbosus Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Creptotrema sp.

Salmo trutta fario Munzur Stream Ekingen (1975)

Phylum Platyhelminthes

Class Cestoda

Bothriocephalus sp.

Cyprinus carpio Uluabat Lake Oguz et al. (1996a)

Esox lucius Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Alburnus escherichii Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Iznik Lake Aydogdu (1997)

Caryophyllaeus sp.

Cyprinus carpio Porsuk Stream Yetim (1985)

Cyprinus carpio Seyhan River Cengizler et al. (2001)

Caryophyllaeides sp.

Blicca bjoerkna Uluabat Lake Akinci (1999)

Table 5 (continuing): Unnamed helminth species on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Cyclophyllidea sp.

Çifteler-Sakaryabaçi Fish Production Station, Kurtbogazi Lake, Çankiri-Gunerdigin Pond, Nallihan and Kizilcahamam brooks Burgu et al. (1988)

Diphyllobothrium sp.

Capoeta umbla Hazar Lake Aksoy (1996)

Ligula sp.

Vimba vimba Porsuk River Yetim (1985)

Tinca tinca Mogan Lake Öge and Aydin (1995)

Esox lucius Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Cyprinus carpio Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Alburnus escherichii Mogan Lake Sönmez (1996)

Silurus glanis iznik Lake Aydogdu et al. (1996b)

Tinca tinca Kapulukaya Dam Lake Yildiz (2003)

Proteocephalus sp.

Cyprinus carpio Porsuk Stream Yetim (1985)

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraagaçlar Stream Özer (2006)

Schistocephalus sp.

Cyprinus carpio Seyhan River Cengizler et al. (2001)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Seyhan River §ahan and Cengizler (2003)

Tinca tinca Golbaçi Lake, Eymir Lake Burgu et al. (1988)

Tinca tinca Mogan Lake, Hirfanli Dam Lake, Kizilirmak Brook Erkul(1997)

Cyprinus carpio Mogan Lake Erkul(1997)

Alburnus escherichii Mogan Lake Erkul(1997)

Esox lucius Mogan Lake Erkul(1997)

Tinca tinca Kapulukaya Dam Lake Yildiz (2003)

Esox lucius Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Silurus glanis Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Philonema sp.

Salmo trutta fario Munzur Stream Ekingen (1975)

Raphidascaris sp.

Esox lucius Çapali Lake Ceylan (2002)

Table 5 (continuing): Unnamed helminth species on freshwater fishes of Turkey.

Rhabdochona sp.

Cyprinion macrostomum Balikli Thermal Saygi and Bardakçi (1990)

Gara rufa Topardic Stream Saygi and Bardakçi (1990)

Scardinius erythrophthalmus Uluabat Lake Oguz and Öztürk (1993)

Alburnus chalcoides Todurge Lake Yildirim and Ünver (2006)

Spiroxys sp.

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2006)

Neogobius melanostomus Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2007)

Phylum Acanthocephala

Acanthocephalus sp.

Salmo trutta fario Munzur Stream Ekingen (1975)

Neoechinorhynchus sp.

Salmo trutta fario Munzur Stream Ekingen (1976)

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Özdemir and Sarieyyüpoglu (1993)

Capoeta capoeta Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Capoeta barroisi Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Barbus plebejus Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Cyprinus carpio Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Esox lucius Sigirci Lake Çolak (2013)

Paulisentis sp.

Aphanius chantrei Sirakaraagaplar Stream Özer (2006)

Pomphorhynchus sp.

Chondrostoma nasus Porsuk Stream Yetim (1985)

Luciobarbus escherichii Porsuk Stream Yetim (1985)

Capoeta capoeta Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Barbus plebejus Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Squalius cephalus Murat River, Aras River Aslan (2009)

Phylum Annelida

Actinobdella sp.

Luciobarbus mystaceus Keban Dam Lake Saglam (1992)

Piscicola sp.

Luciobarbus pectoralis Keban Dam Lake Özdemir and Sarieyyüboglu (1993)

Although parasite at species and genera level were reported from freshwater fish, only the species level will be considered here (Tab. 3). Other parasites at genera level (unnamed species) will be omitted in here.

Because they are reported from different hosts, the fish that will be shown (Tab. 5) may be a new species or the same species.

This revision presents an occurence of 60 monogenean at species level and eight genera level (unnamed), after eleven years (Tab. 3). Other eight unnamed monogenea (genera level) reported from different host fish (Ancyrocephalus sp., Paradiplozoon sp., Cleidodiscus sp., Diplozoon sp., Dactylogyrus sp., Gyrodactylus sp., Salsuginus sp., Tetraonchus sp.) (Tab. 5). Dactylogyrus and Gyrodactylus genus are the most abundant among the monogenea. Dactylogyrus genus is represented with 38 species, while Gyrodactylus with 11 species. Dactylogyrus is the dominant genus among the Monogenea with regard to species diversity, host distribution and location. 33 host fish species (32 species of Cyprinidae, one species of Siluridae) were infested with Dactylogyrus; 13 host fish species (nine species of Cyprinidae, three species of Gobiidae, one species of Gasterosteidae) with Gyrodactylus; 10 different fish species with Paradiploozon and Diplozoon. Dactylogyrus chalcalburni, Ancylodiscoides siluri, Ancylodiscoides vistulensis and Tetraonchus monenteron may be considered specific to their hosts. Dominants of some monogeneans selected the following infection sites: Dactylogyrus from gill filaments; Gyrodactylus from fins, gills, body surface.

This revision presents occurence of 20 digenean at species level and 11 digenean at genera level (unnamed), after eleven years (Tab. 3). Also, 11 unnamed species (genera level) were reported from different host fish (Ascocotyle sp., Digenea sp., Diplostomum sp., Diplodiscus sp., Neascus sp., Orientocreadium sp., Posthodiplostomum sp., Rhipidocotyle sp., Sanguinicola sp., Tetracotyle sp., Creptotrema sp.). Digenea is next-largest group with 20 species. In terms of host distribution, Digenea may be ranked as follows: Diplostomum (seven hosts), Tylodelphys (13 hosts), Clinostomum (10 hosts), Asymphylodora (four hosts), Posthodiplostomum (six hosts), Bucephalus (four hosts), Allocreadium (four hosts), Aspidogaster (five hosts). Bucephalus polymorphus may be cosidered specific to carnivorous fish. Adults digeneans were reported from intestine, pyloric caeca, stomach, body cavity, eye lens, liver, spleen, pericard, gall bladder, heart of hosts. Larvaes of some digeneans such as Centrocestus sp., Clinostomum sp., Posthodiplostomum sp., were reported from fins, body surface, operculum, muscle, gills of hosts.

The checklist contains 20 species and eight unnamed species (genera level) of Cestoda. In terms of host distribution, the 10 genera of Cestoda may be ranked as follows: Ligula (28 hosts), Bothriocephalus (17 hosts), Caryophyllaeus (11 hosts), Proteocephalus (four hosts) Khawia (six hosts). Ligulapavlovskii, Triaenophorus crassus, Silurotaenia siluri, Khawia armeniaca and Proteocephalus osculatus may be considered specific to their hosts. Ligula intestinalis is the dominant cestode species in terms of host range and location. Cestodes were reported from intestine, body cavity, surfaces of visceral organs, pharynx, external mesenteries of internal organ, pyloric caeca, duodenum, urogenital ducts, liver, gonad of hosts.

The checklist contains 11 species and nine unnamed species (genera level) of Nematoda. In terms of host distribution, the genera of Nematoda may be ranked as follows: Rhabdochona (eight hosts), Eustrongylides (nine hosts), Philometra (three hosts). Adults nematodes were reported from body cavity, pyloric caeca, liver, intestine, mesentery, body surface, gills, coelom, stomach, swimbladder, surfaces of visceral organs, muscle, ovarium, testis of hosts. Nematoda sp. larvae were reported from body surface, gills.

The checklist contains seven species and four unnamed species (genera level) of acanthocephala. The genera of Acanthocephala are distributed as follows: Neoechinorhynchus (15 hosts), Pomphorhynchus (14 hosts), Acanthocephalus (two hosts). Acanthocephalans were only reported on intestines of hosts.

The checklist contains five species and two unnamed species (genera level) of hirudinids. Hirudinids were reported on body surface, fins, gills, mouth.

After the checklist of helminths of freshwater fish from Turkey published by Oktener (2003), parasites species number increased significantly to nowadays. Especially, platyhelminth species number reached from 57 to 100 (Tab. 6).

Table 6: Change of number of named and unnamed helminth species reported from fish species occurring after Oktener (2003).__

Oktener (2003) Present Study

Named species Unnamed species Named species Unnamed species

Monogenea 28 5 60 8

Digenea 16 5 20 11

Cestoda 13 6 20 8

Nematoda 8 5 11 9

Acanthocephala 5 3 7 4

Hirudinea 3 2 5 2

73 26 123 42

Total 99 165

CONCLUSIONS

This new updated checklist is done to update the helminths of freshwater fish from

Turkey.

Finally, it was also planned to show and update the parasite richness of fish of Turkey according to actual literature.

The present publication describes the published literature and thus provides a summary of the currently known freshwater fish parasites in Turkey. It was felt that a critical checklist of the freshwater fish parasites known from Turkey to date would help to solve contradictions among researchers, and benefit veterinarians, parasitologists and zoologists, ecologists.

It is hoped that this compilation will stimulate further parasitological investigations of fish in Turkey.

REFERENCES

1. Akbeniz E., 2006 - Metazoon parasites of tench (Tinca tinca Linnaeus, 1758) in Sapanca Lake, Marmara University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 47.

2. Akinci A. G., 1999 - Studies On Determine The Platyhelminths of Blicca bjoerkna L., 1758 in Uluabat Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 34.

3. Akmirza A., 2007 - The effect of Ligula intestinalis L. plerocercoid on the growth of bitterling (Rhodeus amarus Bloch, 1782), Journal of the Black Sea/Mediterranean Environment, 13, 155160.

4. Aksakal H. N., 1992 - The Parasitological Studies On the Identification of Platyhelminthes Living As A Endoparasites in Tenchs (Tinca tinca) of Uluabat Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 24.

5. Aksoy §., 1996 - Endohelminths research in Capoeta capoeta umbla from Hazar Lake, Firat University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 39.

6. Aksoy §., Saglam N. and Dörücü M., 2006 - External Parasites of Three Cyprinid Fish Species from Lake Hazar in Turkey, Indian Veterinary Journal, 83, 100-101.

7. Altin H., 1989 - Some Parasites On Carp (Cyprinus carpio L.), Uludag University, Science Faculty, BSc Thesis, 33.

8. Arthur J. R. and Ahmet A. T. A., 2002 - Checklist of the parasites of fishes of Bangladesh, FAO Fisheries Technical Paper, 369, 1, Rome, 77.

9. Arthur J. R. and Lumanlan-Mayo S., 1997 - Checklist of the parasites of fishes of the Philippines, FAO Fisheries Technical Paper, 369, Rome, 102.

10. Aslan B., 2009 - Investigations of the endohelminths of some fish from Murat River (Agri) and Aras River (Erzurum), Atatürk University, Science Institution, Institute of Science, 58.

11. Atay D., Köksal G., Seger S., Aydin F., Polatsü S. and Yildiz H., 1999 - Impact on the Health Status and some Hematologic Characteristics of Carp Fertilization, Turkish Journal of Zoology, 20, 67-72.

12. Aydin Y., 2003 - The Helminths of the Digestive Tract of Catfish (Silurus glanis L., 1758) in Hirfanli Dam Lake, Nigde University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 50.

13. Aydogdu A., 1997 - Studies on determine the platyhelminth parasites of common carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) in iznik Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 35.

14. Aydogdu A., 2001 - The Helminthofauna of Some Fishes Living in Doganci Dam Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 82.

15. Aydogdu A., Emence H. and Altunel A., 2008a - Helminth parasites of pike (Esox lucius L.) in Gölba§i (Bursa) Dam Lake, Turkey, Pakistan Journal of Zoology, 40, 3, 221-224.

16. Aydogdu A., Emence H. and innal D., 2008b - The Occurrence of Helminth Parasites in Vimba (Vimba vimba L., 1758) of Golbasi (Bursa) Dam Lake, Turkey, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 32, 1, 86-90.

17. Aydogdu A., Emre Y., Emre N. and Altunel F. N., 2011 - The occurrence of helminth parasites (Nemathelminthes) in some freshwater fish from streams discharging into Antalya Bay in Antalya, Turkey: two new host records from Antalya, Turkish Journal of Zoology, 35, 6, 859864.

18. Aydogdu A., Oguz M. C., Öztürk M. O. and Altunel F. N., 2001 - Investigations on metazoon parasites of common carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) in Dalyan Lagoon, Karacabey, Acta Veterinaria, 51, 5-6, 351-358.

19. Aydogdu A. and Selver M., 2006 - An Investigation of Helminth Fauna of the Bleak (Alburnus alburnus L.) from the Mustafakemalpasa Stream, Bursa, Turkey, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 30, 1, 69-72.

20. Aydogdu A., Yildirimhan H. S. and Altunel F. N., 1996 - An Investigation On Parasites of Catfish (Silurus glanis L., 1758), in Iznik Lake, XIII, National Biology Congress (17-20 September, 1996), Istanbul, 63-70.

21. Aydogdu A., Yildirimhan H. S. and Altunel F. N., 1996a - An investigation on parasites of tench (Tinea tinca L., 1758) in the iznik Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 20, 261270.

22. Aydogdu A., Yildirimhan H. S. and Altunel F. N., 1997b - An investigation on ecto and endo helminth of roach (Rutilus frisii L.), IX National Aquatic Products Symposium (17-19 September 1997), Isparta, 431-443.

23. Aydogdu A., Yildirimhan H. S. and Altunel F. N., 1997 - An investigation on some metazoan parasites of common carp (Cyprinus carpio L.) in iznik Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 21, 4, 442-445.

24. Aydogdu A., Yildirimhan H. S. and Altunel F. N., 2000 - The Helminth Fauna of Adriatic Roach (Rutilus rubilio) in Iznik Lake, Bulletin of European Fish Pathology, 20, 3, 170-172.

25. Ba§aran A. and Kelle A., 1976 - Distribution of Ligula intestinalis in Some Freshwater Fish Living On the Devegecidi Dam Lake, Journal of Hacettepe University, 26, 45-56.

26. Becer Z. A. and Kara D., 1998 - An investigation on population structure and parasites of common carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) which were caught in Kovada Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 22, 2, 199-203.

27. Buhurcu H. i., 2006 - An investigation on endoparasite fauna of some fish species (Cyprinus carpio and Alburnus nasreddini) from Lake Ak§ehir, Afyon Kocatepe University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 42.

28. Bulgen K., 1999 - An investigation of the taxonomic status and biological aspects of the chub (Leuciscus cephalus Linnaeus, 1758), Balikesir University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 48.

29. Burgu A., Oguz T., Körting W. and Güralp N., 1988 - Parasites of freshwater fishes in some areas of central Anatolia, Journal of Etlik Veterinary and Microbiology, 3, 6, 143-165.

30. Caira J. N., 1989 - A revision of the North American papillose Allocreadiidae (Digenea) with independent cladistic analyses of larval and adult forms, Bulletin of the University of Nebraska State Museum, Lincoln, 11, 3, 1-58.

31. Cantoray R. and Özcan A., 1975 - La ligulose chez des poissons d'eau douce aux alentours d'Elazig, Firat University, Journal of Veterinary Faculty, 2, 298-301. (in French)

32. Cengizler i., Sarihan E. and Qevik C., 1991 - Investigation of Ligulosis on cyprinids in Almus Lake, Symposium of National Aquatic Products, 12-14 Kasim 1991, izmir, 371-375.

33. Cengizler I. and Göksu L., 1994 - Some Metazoon Parasites Seen in Two Cyprinid Species Lived In Balikliag Stream, XII National Biology Congress (6-8 July 1994, Edirne), Edirne, 362-365.

34. Cengizler i., Aytag N., §ahan A., Özak A. A. and Geng E., 2001 - Ecto-Endo Parasite Investigation on Mirror Carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) Captured From the River Seyhan, Turkey, Ege University, Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, 18, 1-2, 87-90.

35. Ceylan Y., 2002 - Parasitological Research of fishes in Qapali Lake (Dinar-Afyon), Süleyman Demirel University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 54.

36. Ceylan M., Boyaci Y. E., Meke T., inceoglu H. and Kara A., 2011 - A Report of Ectoparasite Piscicola geometra (Linnaeus, 1761) (Hirudinea: Rhynchobdellida) on Roach (Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758)) from Uluabat Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 35, 207-209.

37. Qolak H. S., 2013 - Metazoan parasites of fish species from Lake Sigirci (Edirne, Turkey), Turkish Journal Veterinary Animal Science, 37, 200-205.

38. Qolak S. Ö., 2013 -The helminth community of the sand smelt (Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810) from Lake Iznik, Turkey, Journal of Helminthology, 87, 129-134.

39. Dal A., 2006 - Parasitological research on rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) farming in Atatürk Dam Lake, Qukurova University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 52.

40. Develi N., 2008 - Seasonal Distribution of metazoan parasites in fish species found in Almus Dam Lake, Gaziosmanpa§a University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 65.

41. Diler O., Yildirim U. G., Kuguk F. and I§ikli B., 2001 - Parasitological research on cobitid (Knipowitshia caucasica) living in Egirdir Lake, 11 Symposiyum of National Aquatic Products, Hatay 04-06 Eylul, 2001.

42. Dorucu M., Kan N. i. and Oztekin Z., 2008 - Investigation of internal parasites of some fish species caught in Keban Dam Lake (Turkey), Journal of Fisheries Sciences, 2, 3, 484-488.

43. Dorucu M. and ispir U., 2001 - Seasonal Variation of Diplostomum sp. Infection in Eyes of Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 in Keban Dam Lake, Elazig, Turkey, Ege University, Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, 18, 3-4, 301-305.

44. Dorucu M. and ispir U., 2005 - A Study on Endo-Parasites of Some Fish Species Caught in Keban Dam Lake, Journal of Firat University Science and Engineering, 17, 2, 400-404.

45. Ekingen G., 1975 - Some parasites found on brown trout (Salmo trutta L.) in Munzur Stream, Journal of Firat University Veterinary Faculty, 2, 283-301.

46. Ekingen G., 1976 - Some parasites found european catfish (Silurus glanis L.) and brown trout (Salmo trutta L.) in Turkey, Journal of Firat University Veterinary Faculty, 3, 112-115.

47. Ekmekgi F. G., 1989 - Examination of fish stocks have economic importance in Sariyar Dam Lake, Hacettepe University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 114.

48. Ekmekgi F. G. and Kirankaya §. G., 2004 - Determination of Variations in Fish Growth during Reservoir Ontogeny: a Case Study of the Mirror Carp Population in Geling, ll, Dam Lake (Yozgat, Turkey), Turkish Journal of Veterinary Animal Science, 28, 1129-1135.

49. Emiroglu O. and Arslan N., 2009 - First Record of Parasitic Annelida-Hirudinea (Piscicola geometra Linnaeus, 1761) on Carassius gibelio from Lake Uluabat, 11th International Symposium on Aquatic Oligochaeta 2009, Alanya, Turkiye, 62.

50. Erkul S., 1997 - Infection of helminths in freshwater fish seen in the region of Ankara, Ankara University, Institute of Health Science, MSc Thesis, 48.

51. Eschmeyer W. N. (ed.), 2014 - Catalog of fishes: genera, species, references, (http://research. calacademy. org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain. asp), Electronic version (Accessed 13.02.2014).

52. Froese R. and Pauly D. (eds), 2013 - FishBase, World Wide Web electronic publication, www.fishbase.org, Electronic version (Accessed 06.03.2014).

53. Geldiay R. and Balik S., 1974 - Ecto and Endoparasites Found the Freshwater Fish of Turkey, Ege University, The Science Faculty Monographies, 14, Ege University Press, Bornova.

54. Gibson D. I., Bray R. A. and Harris E. A., 2005 - Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London, available from: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/scientific-resources/taxonomy-sytematics/host-parasites (Accessed 06.03.2014).

55. Guleg A. K. and §ahan A., 2010 - Effects to Plasma Glucose, Cortisol and Haemoglobin Levels of Parasite Enfestations in Carp (Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758), Kafkas University, Journal of Science, 3, 1, 1-8.

56. Gurkan U. and Ozan S. T., 2012 - Helminth fauna of chub (Squalis cephalus L.) in Susurluk Creek (Bursa-Balikesir), Suleyman Demirel University, Journal of Science, 7, 2, 77-85.

57. Holland C. V. and Kennedy C. R., 1997 - A checklist of parasitic helminth and crustacean species recorded in freshwater fish from Ireland, Biology and Environment: Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, 97B, 3, 225-243.

58. ITIS, 2013 - The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, http://www.itis.gov., University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 103.

59. innal D., 2004 - Stock assesment of some fish species living in Qamkoru Pond (Qamlidere-Ankara), Hacettepe.

60. innal D. and Keskin N., 2005 - Philometra ovata (Zeder, 1803) (Philometridae) in European Chub (Leuciscus cephalus L., 1758) living in Qamkoru Lake (Qamlidere), Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances, 4, 12, 959-961.

61. innal D., Keskin N. and Erk'akan F., 2007 - Distribution of Ligula intestinalis (L.) in Turkey,

Turkish Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, 7, 19-22.

62. innal D., Erk'akan F. and Keskin N., 2010 - The Dynamics of the Ligula intestinalis (Cestoda: Pseudophyllidea) in Three Cyprinid Species (Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897; Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) and Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)) in Qamkoru Pond (Ankara, Turkey), Hacettepe, Journal of Biology and Chemistry, 38, 4, 319-324.

63. Kahveci S., 2004 - The metazoon parasites of rud (Scardinius erythrophthalmus Linnaeus, 1758) caught in Lake Durusu (Terkos), Marmara University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 51.

64. Kara D., 1997 - Investigation On Trematodes of Perch (Stizostedion lucioperca L., 1758) in Egirdir, Beysehir Lakes, Suleyman Demirel University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 54.

65. Karabiber F. T., 2006 - Parasite fauna of roach (Rutilus rutilus Linnaeus, 1758) in the Lake Sapanca, Marmara University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 53.

66. Karabulut C., 2009 - Study of endohelminths on carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) caught from four different regions of Keban Dam Lake (Kogkale, Pertek, £emi§gezek, Keban), Firat University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 29.

67. Karaki§i H. and Demir S., 2012 - Metazoan Parasites of the Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) from Tahtali Dam Lake (izmir), The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 36, 174-177.

68. Karatoy E., 2004 - Metazoon parasites of bream (Abramis brama Linnaeus, 1758) in Durusu (Terkos) Lake, Marmara University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 55.

69. Kartal K., 2006 - An investigation on ectoparasite fauna of some fish (Cyprinus carpio and Cobitis simplicispinna) from Lake Ak§ehir, Afyon Kocatepe University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 5.

70. Kelle A., 1978 - Les Effects de Ligula Intestinalis Sur Les Currelations de Taille Poids et Ces Character Biometriaues des Certain Poissons de Eaux Douces Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 and Chalcalburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843, Journal Ege University Science Faculty, 7, 1, 95-108.

71. Keskin N., 1988 - Philometra abdominalis Nybelin, 1928 in Leuciscus cephalus in Turkey,

Turkish Journal of Zoology, 12, 1, 70.

72. Keskin N. and Erakan F., 1987 - Ligulose in the Freshwater Fish in Turkey, Journal of Hacettepe University Science and Engineer Faculty, 8, 57-70.

73. Kilig H., 1999 - Site selection, The case of Turkey, CIHEAM-Options Mediterraneennes, 43, 25-33.

74. Kilingaslan M. O., 2007 - Parasitological Research on economic fishes in Yamula Dam Lake in Kayseri City, Cukurova University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 42.

75. Kir I., 1998 - Investigation of Parasites of Carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) and Barbus (Barbus capito pectoralis L., 1758) and goldfish (Carassius carassius L., 1758) Living in Karacaoren Dam Lake, Suleyman Demirel University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 78.

76. Kir i. and Ozan S. T., 2004 - Occurrence of helminths in tench (Tinca tinca L., 1758) of Kovada (Isparta) Lake, Turkey, Bulletin of European Fish Pathology, 25, 2, 75-81.

77. Kohn A., Cohen S. C. and Salgado-Maldanado G., 2006 - Checklist of Monogenea parasites of freshwater and marine fishes, amphibians and reptiles from Mexico, Central America and Caribbean, Zootaxa, 1289, 1-114.

78. Koyun M., 2001 -The Helminthofauna of Some Fishes in Enne Dam Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 119.

79. Koyun M., 2011 - First record of Dogielius forceps (Monogenea) on Capoeta umbla (Pisces, Cyprinidae) to Turkey, from Murat River, International Journal of the Bioflux Society, 4, 4, 469-473.

80. Koyun M., Yilmaz F. and Alas A., 1999 - Effects On Alburnus alburnus of Pleurocercoids of Ligula intestinalis, X National Aquatic Products Symposium (22-24 September 1999, Adana), Adana, 156-163.

81. Kurupinar E., 2009 - An investigation on parasite fauna of chub (Leuciscus cephalus L., 1758) from Dam Lake Orenler (Afyonkarahisar), Afyon Kocatepe University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 63.

82. Kutlu H. L., 2005 - An investigation on anatomy, morphology and ecology of metazoan parasites of Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 (common carp) from Lake Karamik (Afyonkarahisar), Afyon Kocatepe University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 64.

83. Luque J. L. and Tavares L. E. R., 2007 - Checklist of Copepoda associated with fishes from Brazil, Zootaxa, 1579, 1-39.

84. Öge H. and Sarimehmetoglu H. O., 1996 - The Metacercaria of Clinostomum complanatum (Rudolphi, 1819) in Barbus plebejus escherichii (Steindachner, 1897) and Capoeta tinca (Heckel, 1843), The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 20, 3-4, 429-437.

85. Oguz M. C., 1991 - An investigation On the Carps (Cyprinus carpio L.) which were caught from some freshwaters of Bursa, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 15, 2, 103-110.

86. Oguz M. C. and Özturk M. O., 1993 - A Parasitological Investigation On the Searching of the Endohelminth of the Rudd (Scardinius erythrophthalmus L., 1758), The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 17, 3-4, 130-137.

87. Oguz M. C., Öztürk M. O., Altunel F. N. and Ay A. D., 1996 - A parasitological investigation on common carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) caught in Uluabat Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 20, 1, 97-103.

88. Oguz M. C., Amin O. M., Heckmann R. A., Tepe Y., Johargholizadeh G., Aslan B. and Malek M., 2012 - The discovery of Neoechinorhynchus zabensis (Acanthocephala: Neoechinorhynchidae) from cyprinid fishes in Turkey and Iran, with special reference to new morphological features revealed by scanning electron microscopy, Turkish Journal of Zoology 36, 6, 759.

89. Oguz M. C., Öztürk M. O. and Güre H., 2004 - Seasonal Variation of the Plerocercoid Ligula intestinalis (L.) Observed in Roach (Rutilus rutilus, L) from the Yenice Irrigation Pond, Canakkale, Turkey, Veterinarski glasnik, 58, 1-2, 127-130.

90. Öktener A., 2003 - Checklist of Metazoon Parasites Recorded in Freshwater Fish From Turkey, Zootaxa, 394, 1-28.

91. Öktener A. and Ala§ A., 2009 - A parasitological study of fish from the Ataturk Dam Lake, Turkey, Bulletin of the European Association Fish Pathologists, 29, 6, 193-197.

92. Öktener A., Trilles J. P. and Leonardos I., 2007 - Five Ectoparasites from Turkish fishes, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 31, 2, 154.

93. Örün i., Dörücü M., Yazlak H. and Öztürk E., 2003 - Research on effects and helminths of fish species from Karakaya Dam Lake, inönü University, Department of Research Projects, 15.

94. Özan S. T., 2005 - The Investigation of Heavy Metals and Parasites in Carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) and Tench (Tinca tinca L., 1758) Inhabiting Beysehir Lake, Süleyman Demirel University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 93.

95. Özan S. T. and Kir i., 2005 - An Investigation of Parasites of Goldfish (Carassius carassius L., 1758) in Kovada Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 29, 3, 200-203.

96. Özbek M., 2009 - Investigations on Ligula sp. infection of fishes from Dam Lake Kunduzlar (Kirka, Eski§ehir), Afyon Kocatepe University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 47.

97. Özdemir Y. and Sarieyyupoglu M., 1993 - Some parasites of Barbus capito pectoralis caught in Keban Dam Lake, Journal of Firat University Sceince and Engineering, 5, 2, 114-126.

98. Özer A., 1995 - A research on ectoparasites of carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) breeding in Sinop Region, Ondokuz Mayis University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 75.

99. Özer A., 2006 - Parasite Fauna of An Endemic Toothcarp, Aphanius chantrei Gaillard, 1895 in Sinop, Turkey, 11eme Congress International de Parasitologie Glasgow-ecosse du 6 AU 11 Juillet 2006, (a 1544).

100. Özer A., 2007 -Metazoan parasite fauna of the round goby Neogobius melanostomus Pallas, 1811 (Perciformes: Gobiidae) collected from the Black Sea coast at Sinop, Turkey, Journal of Natural History, 41, 9-12, 483-492.

101. Özer A. and Öztürk T., 2005 - Dactylogyrus cornu Linstow, 1878 (Monogenea) Infestations on vimba (Vimba vimba tenella (Nordmann, 1840)) Caught in the inop Region of Turkey in Relation to the Host Factors, Turkish Journal of Veterinary Animal Science, 29, 11191123.

102. Özer A., Öztürk T. and Öztürk M. O., 2005 - Prevalence and intensity of Gyrodactilus arcuatus Bychowsky, 1933 (Monogenea) infestations on the three-spined stickleback, Gasterosteus aculeatus L., 1758, Turkish Journal of Veterinary Animal Science, 28, 807-812.

103. Özgül G., 2008 - Seasonal Distribution of parasites on cyprinid fishes in Almus Dam Lake, Gaziosmanpa§a University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 84.

104. Özgül G. and Turgut E., 2006 - Metazoan parasites on Chondrostoma regium caught from Almus Dam Lake, Symposium of Aquaculture Students, Mayis, Mugla, 23-25.

105. Öztürk M. O., 1995 - Studies on determine the endohelminths of Pike (Esox lucius) living in Uluabat Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 53.

106. Öztürk M. O., 2000 - The Helminthofauna of Fishes of Manyas Lake, Uludag University, Institute of Science, PhD thesis, 134.

107. Öztürk M. O., 2002 - Metazoan parasites of the tench (Tinca tinca L.) from lake Uluabat, Turkey, Israel Journal of Zoology, 48, 4, 285-293.

108. Öztürk M. O., 2005 - An Investigation of Metazoan Parasites of Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio L.) in Lake Eber, Afyon, Turkey, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 29, 3, 204-210.

109. Öztürk T., 2005 - Determination of parasite fauna of flounder, Platichthys flesus L., 1758 and toothcarp Aphanius chantrei Gaillard 1895 present in Sarkum Lagoon Lake, Sinop, Turkey, Ondokuz Mayis University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 327.

110. Öztürk M. O., 2010 - A Research on Plathelminth Parasites of Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) in Lake Dam Seyitler, Journal of Sciences, AKÜ, 02, 91-97.

111. Öztürk M. O., 2011 - A research on helminth fauna of three cyprinid fish species in Emre Dam Lake, Afyonkarahisar, AKÜ, Journal of Sciences, 11, 23-29.

112. Öztürk T. and Özer A., 2008 - Parasitic fauna of the toothcarp Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) (Osteichthyes: Cyprinodontidae), an endemic fish from Sarikum Lagoon Lake in Sinop (Turkey), Journal of Fisheries Sciences.com, 2, 3, 388-402.

113. Öztürk M. O. and Bulut S., 2006 - An Investigation on the Metazoan Parasite Fauna of Cyprinus carpio L. (Common Carp) from Lake Selevir Dam (Afyonkarahisar), Science and Engineering Journal of Firat University, 18, 2, 143-149.

114. Öztürk M. O., Oguz M. C. and Altunel F. N., 2000 - Metazoon Parasites of Pike (Esox lucius L.) From Uluabat Lake, Israel Journal of Zoology, 46, 119-130.

115. Öztürk M. O, Oguz M. C. and Aydogdu A., 2002 - An investigation of metazoon parasitic fauna of pike (Esox lucius L.) and rudd (Scardinius erytrophthalmus L.) from the Karacabey Lagoon, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 26, 3, 325-328.

116. Palm H. W., Klimpel S. and Bucher C., 1999 - Checklist of metazoan fish parasite of German coastal waters, Institut für Meereskunde and Christian-Albrechts-Universitat Kiel, 307, 148.

117. Paperna I., 1964 - The Metazoon Parasite Fauna of Israel Inland Water Fishes, Bamidgeh, 16, 1-2, 3-66.

118. Pazooki J. and Masoumian M., 2012 - Synopsis of the Parasites in Iranian Freshwater Fishes, Iranian Journal of Fisheries Sciences, 11, 3, 570-589.

119. Pi§kin F. and Ütük A. E., 2008 - Dactylogyrus sp. and Trichodina sp. cases in carps of Sanliurfa Balikligol, Etlik Veteriner Mikrobiyoloji Derg, 19, 9-12.

120. Saglam N., 1992 - Investigation of external parasites on fish caught in Lake Keban, Firat University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 50.

121. Saglam N. and Sarieyyupoglu M., 2002 -Study of Neoechinorhynchus rutili (Acanthocephala) Found in Fish (Capoeta trutta), The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 26, 3, 328-330.

122. Salgado-Maldanado G., 2006 - Checklist of helminth parasites of freshwater fishes from Mexico, Zootaxa, 1324, 1-357.

123. Samanci i., 2011 - The investigation of parasites in carp (Cyprinus carpio L., 1758) and crucian carp (Carassius carassius L., 1758) inhabiting Karacaören II, Dam Lake, Suleyman Demirel University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 46.

124. Saygi G. and Bardakci F., 1990 - Rhabdochona (Nematod) found in Cyprinion macrostomus and Garra rufa in Thermal Baths Called "Balikli Cermik", The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 14, 1, 95-105.

125. Selver M. M., 2008 - Helminth Fauna Of Some Fish Species Catched From Kocadere Stream, Uludag University, Institute of Health Sciences, PhD thesis, 151.

126. Smales L. R., Aydogdu A. and Emre Y., 2012 - Pomphorhynchidae and Quadrigyridae (Acanthocephala), including a new genus and species (Pallisentinae), from freshwater fishes, Cobitidae and Cyprinodontidae, in Turkey, Folia Parasitologica, 59, 3, 162.

127. Soylu E., 1985 - Studies of Fish diseases in Sapanca Fish Production Station, istanbul University, College of Aquatic Products, 7, 22.

128. Soylu E., 1990 - Surveys On the Parasite Fauna of the Some Fishes In Sapanca Lake, Istanbul University, Institute of Marine Science, PhD thesis, 85.

129. Soylu E., 1991 - Pomphorhynchus laevis (Müller, 1776) (Acanthocephala) in Barbus plebejus escherichi Steindachner 1897 of (Sakarya) Büyükcoz Lake, Anadolu University, Journal of Science and Literature, 3, 2, 3.1

130. Soylu E., 2003 - A study on Metazoon parasites of tench (Tinca tinca) in the Lake Durusu (Terkos), XII Symposium of National Aquatic Products, 2-5 Eylül 2003, Elazig, 37.

131. Soylu E., 2005 - Metazoan Parasites of catfish (Silurus glanis, Linnaeus, 1758) from Durusu (Terkos) Lake, Journal of the Black Sea/Mediterranean Environment, 11, 225-237.

132. Soylu E., 2006 - Some metazoan parasites (Cestoda, trematoda and mollusca) of Blicca bjoerkna Linnaeus, 1758 from Sapanca Lake, Istanbul University Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, 20, 51-62.

133. Soylu E., 2009 - Monogenean Parasites on the Gills of Some Fish Species from Lakes Sapanca and Durusu, Turkey, Ege University, Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, 26, 4, 247251.

134. Soylu E., 2012 - Monogenean Parasites of White Bream (Blicca bjoerkna Linnaeus, 1758) in Lake Sapanca, Turkey, Kafkas University, Journal of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, 18, A, 23-28.

135. Soylu E., 2013 - Metazoan Parasites of Perch Perca fluviatilis L. From Lake Sigirci, Ipsala, Turkey, Pakistan Journal of Zoology, 45, 1, 47-52.

136. Soylu E. and Emre Y., 2005 - Metazoan Parasites of Clarias lazera Valenciennes, 1840 and Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) from Kepez I Hydro Electric Power Plant Loading Pond, Antalya, Turkey, Turkish Journal of Fisheries andAquatic Sciences, 5, 113-117.

137. Soylu E. and Emre Y., 2007 - Monogenean and cestode parasites of Pseudophoxinus antalyae Bogutskaya, 1992 and Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus 1758 from Kepez Antalya, Turkey, Bulletin of European Fish Pathology, 27, 1, 23-28.

138. Sönmez §. N., 1996 - Investigation of parasitic fauna of fishes in Mogan Lake, Ankara University Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 73.

139. §ahan A. and Cengizler i., 2003 - Seyhan Nehri (Adana Kent igi Bölgesi)'nde Ya§ayan Adi Sazan (Cyprinus carpio) ve Biyikli Balik (Barbus rajanorum)'ta Bazi Hematolojik Parametrelerin Belirlenmesi, XII Ulusal Su Ürünleri Sempozyumu, 2-5 Eylül 2003, Elazig, 193. (in Turkish)

140. Tepe Y., Oguz M. C., Belk M. and Özgen R., 2013 - Orientocreadium batrachoides Tubangui, 1931 (Orientocreadiidae): The only Trematode Parasite of Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) (Clariidae) from the Asi River (Turkey), The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 37, 203-7.

141. Topgu A., 1993 - The Helminths of the Digestive Tract of the Carps (Cyprinus carpio) in Van Region, Yuzuncu Yil University, Institute of Science, PhD Thesis, 55.

142. Torcu-Kog H., Erdogan Z. and Coz Rakovac R., 2006 - The occurrence of Ligula intestinalis (L.) observed in chub (Leuciscus cephalus L.) from Caparlipatlak Dam lake, Ivrindi-Balikesir, Turkey, Periodicum Biologorum, 108, 2, 183-187.

143. Turgut E., 2005 - Niksar ve Almus Civarindaki Balik Qiftlikleri ile Dogal Ortamdaki Balik Parazitlerinin Su Kalitesi ve Mevsimlere Bagli Olarak Degi§imi, Ara§tirma Projesi, Gaziosmanpa§a Üniversitesi, Almus Meslek Yüksekokulu, Tokat.

144. Turgut E., Develi N., Ye§ilayer N. and Buhan E., 2011 - Seasonal Occurrence of Ligula intestinalis Infection in Cyprinids from Almus Dam Lake, Turkey, Kahramanmaras Sutcu Imam University, Journal Of Natural Sciences, 14, 3, 9-11.

145. Türk C., 2000 - Ecology of Ligula intestinalis found in Acanthobrama marmid (Heckel, 1843) from Keban Dam Lake and research its in vitro, Firat University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, Elazig, 45.

146. Türkmen H., 1990 - Prevalence of Digestive Track Helminth Infections in Carps and Roachs in Iznik Lake, istanbul University, Institute of Heath Sciences, PhD Thesis, 58.

147. Uzunay E., 2006 - Metazoon Parasites of carp (Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758) and vimba (Vimba vimba Linnaeus, 1758) in the Lake Sapanca, Marmara University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 49.

148. Ünsal G., 2008 - Ectoparasites on some bony fishes. Sinop University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 61.

149. Violante-González J., Aguirre-Macedo L. and Mendoza-Franco E. F., 2007 - A checklist of metazoan parasites of fish from Tres Palos Lagoon, Guerrero, Mexico, Parasitology Research, 102, 151-161.

150. WoRMS Editorial Board, 2014 - World Register of Marine Species, Available from http://www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ, Accessed 2014-01-26.

151. Yetim M., 1985 - The Parasites Found the Fish Consuming In Eski§ehir, Anadolu University, Institute of Science, MS Thesis, 42.

152. Yildirim M. Z., Kara D. and Becer Z. A., 1996 - Studies on the Bucephalus polymorphus Baer, 1827 which were identified in the pike-perch of Egirdir Lake, The Turkish Journal of Parasitology, 20, 1, 105-112.

153. Yildirim M. and Ünver B., 2006 - Metazoan parasites of Alburnus chalcoides in Tödürge Lake (Zara/Sivas, Turkey), Journal of Applied Ichthyology, 28, 245-248.

154. Yildiz K., 2003 - Helminth Infections in Tench (Tinca tinca) from Kapulukaya Dam Lake, Turkish Journal of Veterinary and Animal Science, 27, 671-675.

155. Yildiz H. Y., Korkmaz A. §. and Zencir O., 2003 - The Infection of Tench (Tinca tinca) with Ligula intestinalis Plerocercoids in Lake Beysehir (Turkey), Bulletin of European Fish Pathology, 23, 5, 223-227.

156. Yilmaz F., Solak K. and Ala§ A., 1996 - A research on Ligula intestinalis L. from Yukari Porsuk, 17-20, Eylül, XIII Congress of National Biology, istanbul, 71-79.

157. Zeren A., 2008 - Parasitological investigation on some aquatic species collected from the Tigem Reservoirs (Yeniyurt, Dörtyol, Hatay), Mustafa Kemal University, Institute of Science, MSc Thesis, 66.